Winners - Knickerbocker Battle of the Brews

Table 1: Yard beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJoe DauriaWheat TreatAmerican Wheat BeerMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]
2ndVince NataliAmber Is Her NameInternational Amber LagerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdJohn SpinellaMexican LagerAmerican Light Lager

Table 2: Czech yo Pale Euro self (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff PondSupermaxCzech Premium Pale LagerJersey City Brew Club
2ndRoss DruckenmillerCause Loring Decided Foodersompf Should Be A SingleGerman PilsBoston Wort Processors
3rdRoss DruckenmillerDrucktoberfestFestbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 3: Bernstein bears (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGreg LinendollBock By Popular DemandDunkels BockAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
2ndJohn ColoeAltergeistAltbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdVince NataliOktoberfest BierMarzenSalt City Brew Club [NY]
HMMatthew PriaulxParty At Ludwig'sMarzen

Table 4: Dark and Hefe (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike EaganGeoffey HeuseweizenWeissbierCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndIan AndersonSpaceballs PunSchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
3rdSteven BlankMunch Dunkel 1.2Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Beer Muscles (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave WilliamsYou Can't Handle The Truth Wood-Aged BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndJim AlexanderCurlySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdJoe RieschWood Duck IPADouble IPA
HMHolly MulderHarder.Better.Faster.StrongerDouble IPA

Table 6: Her majesty's fermentations (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMichael DonnellyWhite Chocolate Milk StoutSweet Stout
2ndKenny ZammitoBest BitterBest BitterBrewminaries
3rdDavid BrauneggCoal PorterEnglish PorterBoston Wort Processors
HMAndrew Weaver English Donger English PorterLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 7: Kilts (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid BrauneggHoot Man!Scottish LightBoston Wort Processors
2ndRichard LandryDry Irish StoutIrish StoutBrewing Network, The
3rdDanielle ChianeseWee BabyScottish ExportHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 8: Pale Murica (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LeePowertailAmerican Pale Ale
2ndVince NataliBlondes Have More FunBlonde AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdStuart DouglasHomestar RussianAmerican Pale AleSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 9: Amber and brown Murica (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGregg Diefenbach2 For the Money Peppercorn/pistachio AleCalifornia CommonSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndTravis DensmoreBoa Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale
3rdMichael DonnellyCoffee Brown AleAmerican Brown Ale

Table 10: Stout and porter Murica (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEd DotterBlack GoldImperial Stout
2ndJohn SpinellaRussian Imperial StoutImperial Stout
3rdNathan HallMidnightAmerican Stout

Table 11: Bitter beer face (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTravis DensmorePhoenix Bomb IPAAmerican IPA
2ndGreg LinendollFear Is HardwiredBlack IPAAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
3rdSteven BlankTeator Lane IPA 2.0American IPA

Table 12: Neepah (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey HeusingerAmy's IPANew England IPACrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndJohn SpinellaHazy IPANew England IPA
3rdNathan HallAny DeepahNew England IPA

Table 13: Wild wild weisse (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDoug SchmidtBerliner 7Berliner WeisseBoston Wort Processors
2ndAndrew HodgsonWest Palm SourWild Specialty BeerSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdWilliam GardnerBlueberry Smoothie SourWild Specialty Beer

Table 14: Pater white (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJason GaleaTwilight of the Thunder GodBelgian Dark Strong AleAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
2ndJames ReidyJumper Cable BdsaBelgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdEric WassmuthBelgian WitWitbierHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 15: Saisonathon (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames ReidyBlonde On BlondeBelgian Blond Ale
2ndDave WilliamsSin City Saison SaisonBoston Wort Processors
3rdMike EaganThe Chip Gaines SaisonCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
HMKevin DrozenskiNo, You're A Saison. SaisonHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 16: Fruits (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver Salty Guava Ass JuiceFruit BeerLift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndDoug SchmidtBls, Blks, Strawbs - Berliner 7Fruit BeerBoston Wort Processors
3rdEric WassmuthRaspberry Berliner WeisseFruit BeerHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 17: Spices (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan AndersonWe Go TogetherSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBoston Wort Processors
2ndMike EaganPump and Dumpkin AleAutumn Seasonal BeerCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdEric PrilesonMel B's Pale AleSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBoston Wort Processors

Table 18: Apples (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMalinda NelsonCider TooCider with Other FruitSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndMalinda NelsonRider CiderNew World CiderSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdMalinda NelsonMango CiderCider with Other FruitSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 19: Bees (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan FryPrincess Clarabene Orange Blossom Mead 2017Semi-Sweet MeadHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]
2ndTeague BickGood and DimsumSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdTeague BickJames and the Giant HatchFruit and Spice Mead
HMMatthew PriaulxNext Stop: ValhallaSweet Mead