Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the Knickerbocker Battle of the Brews.

There were 132 entries judged and 97 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave WilliamsYou Can't Handle The Truth 33A: Wood-Aged BeerBoston Wort Processors

Winning Entries

Table 1: Yard beers (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJoe DauriaWheat Treat1D: American Wheat BeerMetro South Homebrew League (MASH HOLES) [South Weymouth, MA]
2ndVince NataliAmber Is Her Name2B: International Amber LagerSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdJohn SpinellaMexican Lager1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Czech yo Pale Euro self (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeff PondSupermax3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerJersey City Brew Club
2ndRoss DruckenmillerCause Loring Decided Foodersompf Should Be A Single5D: German PilsBoston Wort Processors
3rdRoss DruckenmillerDrucktoberfest4B: FestbierBoston Wort Processors

Table 3: Bernstein bears (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGreg LinendollBock By Popular Demand6C: Dunkels BockAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
2ndJohn ColoeAltergeist7B: AltbierSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdVince NataliOktoberfest Bier6A: MarzenSalt City Brew Club [NY]
HMMatthew PriaulxParty At Ludwig's6A: Marzen

Table 4: Dark and Hefe (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger
Geoffey Heuseweizen10A: WeissbierCrooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndIan AndersonSpaceballs Pun8B: SchwarzbierBoston Wort Processors
3rdSteven Blank
Co-Brewer: Adrienne Jozefiak
Munch Dunkel 1.28A: Munich Dunkel

Table 5: Beer Muscles (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave WilliamsYou Can't Handle The Truth 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Boston Wort Processors
2ndJim AlexanderCurly33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Saratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdJoe RieschWood Duck IPA22A: Double IPA
HMHolly MulderHarder.Better.Faster.Stronger22A: Double IPA

Table 6: Her majesty's fermentations (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMichael DonnellyWhite Chocolate Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout
2ndKenny ZammitoBest Bitter11B: Best BitterBrewminaries
3rdDavid BrauneggCoal Porter13C: English PorterBoston Wort Processors
HMAndrew Weaver English Donger 13C: English PorterLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 7: Kilts (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid BrauneggHoot Man!14A: Scottish LightBoston Wort Processors
2ndRichard LandryDry Irish Stout15B: Irish StoutBrewing Network, The
3rdDanielle ChianeseWee Baby14C: Scottish ExportHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 8: Pale Murica (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn LeePowertail18B: American Pale Ale
2ndVince NataliBlondes Have More Fun18A: Blonde AleSalt City Brew Club [NY]
3rdStuart DouglasHomestar Russian18B: American Pale AleSaratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 9: Amber and brown Murica (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregg Diefenbach
Co-Brewer: Ann Diefenbach
2 For the Money Peppercorn/pistachio Ale19B: California CommonSaratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndTravis DensmoreBoa Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdMichael DonnellyCoffee Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: Stout and porter Murica (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEd DotterBlack Gold20C: Imperial Stout
2ndJohn SpinellaRussian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
3rdNathan HallMidnight20B: American Stout

Table 11: Bitter beer face (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTravis DensmorePhoenix Bomb IPA21A: American IPA
2ndGreg LinendollFear Is Hardwired21B2: Black IPA Albany Brew Crafters (ABC)
3rdSteven Blank
Co-Brewer: Adrienne Jozefiak
Teator Lane IPA 2.021A: American IPA

Table 12: Neepah (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGeoffrey Heusinger
Co-Brewer: Mike Eagan
Amy's IPA21B7: New England IPA Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
2ndJohn SpinellaHazy IPA21B7: New England IPA
3rdNathan HallAny Deepah21B7: New England IPA

Table 13: Wild wild weisse (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDoug SchmidtBerliner 723A: Berliner WeisseBoston Wort Processors
2ndAndrew Hodgson
Co-Brewer: Kelley Morency
West Palm Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer Saratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdWilliam GardnerBlueberry Smoothie Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 14: Pater white (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJason GaleaTwilight of the Thunder God26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleAlbany Brew Crafters (ABC)
2ndJames ReidyJumper Cable Bdsa26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdEric WassmuthBelgian Wit24A: WitbierHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 15: Saisonathon (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJames ReidyBlonde On Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndDave WilliamsSin City Saison 25B: Saison Boston Wort Processors
3rdMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger
The Chip Gaines 25B: Saison Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
HMKevin DrozenskiNo, You're A Saison. 25B: Saison Hudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 16: Fruits (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew Weaver Salty Guava Ass Juice29A: Fruit Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer
2ndDoug SchmidtBls, Blks, Strawbs - Berliner 729A: Fruit Beer Boston Wort Processors
3rdEric WassmuthRaspberry Berliner Weisse29A: Fruit Beer Hudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]

Table 17: Spices (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stIan AndersonWe Go Together30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Boston Wort Processors
2ndMike Eagan
Co-Brewer: Geoff Heusinger
Pump and Dumpkin Ale30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer Crooked Lamp Post Brewing Club
3rdEric PrilesonMel B's Pale Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Boston Wort Processors

Table 18: Apples (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMalinda NelsonCider TooC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Saratoga Thoroughbrews
2ndMalinda NelsonRider CiderC1A: New World CiderSaratoga Thoroughbrews
3rdMalinda NelsonMango CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit Saratoga Thoroughbrews

Table 19: Bees (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJonathan FryPrincess Clarabene Orange Blossom Mead 2017M1B: Semi-Sweet MeadHudson Valley Homebrewers [Red Hook, NY]
2ndTeague Bick
Co-Brewer: Nicholas Delateur
Good and DimsumM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdTeague Bick
Co-Brewer: Nicholas Delateur
James and the Giant HatchM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
HMMatthew PriaulxNext Stop: ValhallaM1C: Sweet Mead